IBO2007
18th INTERNATIONAL BIOLOGY OLYMPIAD
July 15-22, 2007
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CANADA
IBO
 
 
  Results of 2007 International Biology Olympiad  

Downloadable/printable version (PDF).

Gold Medal Winners
Rank Country First Name Last Name
1 Thailand Janewit Wongboonsin
2 USA Meng Xiao He
3 China Zhu Junhao
4 Korea JaeHwan Choi
5 Korea Han Kyul Kim
6 Chinese Taipei E-Ping Rau
7 China Lin Jimin
8 China Zhou Jian
9 USA Helen Yang
10 USA Barry Liu
11 USA Mark Shteyn
12 Korea Sun Young Moon
13 Indonesia Stephanie  Senna
14 India Kalyani
15 China Ran Chen
16 Thailand Tanawat Geeratragool
17 Chinese Taipei Shih-Yi Tseng
18 United Kingdom Gonzalo Garcia
19 Korea Eon Heai Sur
20 United Kingdom Olga Tkachenko
Silver Medal Winners
Rank Country First Name Last Name
21 Bulgaria Kamena Kostova
22 Thailand Boonsom Uranukul
23 Estonia Maarja Soomann
24 Belarus Aliaksandra Kitayeva
25 Czech Republic Jan Fila
26 Singapore Mayank Soni
27 Singapore Hui Ming, Gary Soh
28 Belarus Artsiom Marhunou
29 Iran Elnaz Tabibian
30 Turkey Mehmet Neşet Özel
31 Romania Stefan-Andrei Anghel
32 Canada Yan Yu
33 Australia Dorothy (Che Ching) Wai
34 Iran Mohammad Karaminejadranjbar
35 Germany Thai Le Tran
36 India Anurag Chahal
37 Australia Eshan Affan
38 Japan Manatsu Hamazaki
39 Iran Bahram Kheradmand
40 United Kingdom Charles Parker
41 India Anurag Shahi
42 New Zealand Rui Qian Yeu
43 Singapore Liang En, Ian Wee
44 Canada Cheng (Chester) Yao
45 India Devanshu Bansal
46 Indonesia Prayudi  Utomo
47 Turkey Ecem Zeliha Ergün
48 the Netherlands Hilje Doekes
49 Turkey Alp Buğra Başat
50 Estonia Mark Gimbutas
51 Vietnam Hong Phuong Le Thi
52 Argentina Jonathan Szuster
53 Belarus Veranika Chyzhyk
54 Turkey Mehmet Tekden
55 Thailand Thana Thongsricome
56 Poland Natasza Gatuszka
57 Russia Evgeniy Knyazev
58 Iran Seyedsaman Nazemian
59 Slovakia Katarina Jurikova
60 Singapore Yong Zi Tan
61 the Netherlands Oskar van Veen
62 Azerbaijan Camal Aliyev
63 Romania Mariana-Loredana Barbu
Bronze Medal Winners
Rank Country First Name Last Name
64 Finland Anna Karrila
65 Ukraine Dazija Bova
66 Russia Victoriya Erastova
67 Poland Pawel Stapinski
68 Japan Ryo Kariyazono
69 Australia Genevieve Martin
70 Chinese Taipei Grace Liao
71 the Netherlands Jort Bosman
72 New Zealand Bob Li
73 Romania Ana-Maria Iorgu
74 Mexico Mariana Sanchez
75 New Zealand Ruth Bollen
76 Indonesia Roswitha  Muntiyarso
77 France Timothee Bonnet
78 Finland Isa Uski
79 Canada Boken Lin
80 Germany Simon Mages
81 Canada David Wang
82 Argentina Brenda Raud
83 the Netherlands Anna Freudenreich
84 Romania Alexandra-Manuela Pinzaru
85 Chinese Taipei Tao-Han Lee
86 Czech Republic Martin Frodl
87 Lithuania Laurynas Pa.akarnis
88 Australia Nicole Rollings
89 Lithuania Tomas Streikus
90 France Tania Louis
91 Slovenia Matej Vouk
92 Finland Tuukka Helin
93 Poland Rafal Sledziewski
94 Ukraine Oleksandr Kobylinskyy
95 Ukraine Lesya Hovalyk
96 Belarus Krystsina Butautas
97 Japan Junji Takeuchi
98 Ireland James Yinong Wu
99 Belgium Bart Bueken
100 Sweden Madeleine Malina
101 Slovenia Klemen Dolinar
102 Vietnam Thu Phuong Duong Thi
103 Japan Kentaro Honda
104 Germany Christina Kuhlmey
105 France Marine Seizilles de Mazancourt
106 Pakistan Abeera Ali
107 United Kingdom Gregory Lewis
108 Latvia Armands Riders
109 Poland Anna Kornakiewicz
110 Kazakhstan Zhanat Koshenov
111 Turkmenistan Nazar Yagshimamedov
112 Latvia Gints Kalnins
113 Kazakhstan Baurzhan Smailov
114 Lithuania Sonata Jasmontaité
115 Turkmenistan Suhrab Kurbanov
116 Mexico Jose Guerrero
117 Sweden Martin Sjöström
Non-Medal Winners
Rank Country First Name Last Name
118 Czech Republic Lucie Hájková
119 Russia Anastasia Titelmaer
120 Mexico Miguel Loera
121 France Segolene Berthou
122 Slovenia Jasna Brčić
123 Azerbaijan Toghrul Ibraminli
124 Switzerland Adeline Colussi
125 Slovakia Katarina Hribikova
126 Kazakhstan Oleg Obukhov
127 New Zealand Zoe Henderson
128 Russia Alena Nosova
129 Denmark Sara Haunstrup Nćraa
130 Slovakia Peter Lidinksky
131 Indonesia Saifurrizal
132 Argentina Rodrigo Romarowski
133 Vietnam Bich Nga Le Hoang
134 Slovenia Pablo Martin Kostelec
135 Belgium Gert-Jan Dugardein
136 Latvia Arturs Gruduls
137 Czech Republic Ondřej Korábek
138 Moldova Cătălin Ganea
139 Kazakhstan Arnat Balabiyer
140 Latvia Arita Kreslina
141 Bulgaria Magdalena Baltova
142 Ireland Thomas-John McGrath-Daly
143 Sweden Alexandra Nicolaidis
144 Estonia Paula Solvak
145 Liechtenstein Philipp Oertle
146 Greece Katherine Mantzavinoy
147 Switzerland Noémie Jordi
148 Mexico Ever Vega
149 Ukraine Nataliya Maksymchuk
150 Pakistan Fatima Khurram
151 Spain Alba García Ulloa
152 Germany Arne Jahn
153 Argentina Agustina Cardozo Tomas
154 Denmark Yousif Neshat Mohammed Subhi
155 Bulgaria Radoslav Alexandrov
156 Sweden Linn Hermansson
157 Finland Visa Nurmi
158 Azerbaijan Nigar Kengerli
159 Lithuania Justé .agūnaité
160 Ireland Naomi Hodgins
161 Spain Aarón Peleteiro Rodríguez
162 Estonia Eva-Liisa Pärtel
163 Moldova Domnica Carpov
164 Turkmenistan Annageldi Tayyrov
165 Denmark Morten Thoft Langerhuus
166 Belgium Nicolas Dechamps
167 Switzerland Gabriele Gut
168 Ireland Ciarán Downey
169 Moldova Mihail Nazaria
170 Vietnam Anh Duc Pham
171 Greece Vassilis Papadogiannis
172 Slovakia Klaudia Krajcova
173 Azerbaijan Rufet Ahmedzade
174 Switzerland Madeleine Geiger
175 Pakistan Shoaib
176 Spain Alvaro Rivera Rodríguez
177 Belgium Alexandre Riolo
178 Bulgaria Yakim Luchanski
179 Cyprus Anastasios Anastasiou
180 Greece Emmanouil Frantzeskakis
181 Cyprus Panayiotis Demetriou
182 Cyprus Alexandra Philippou
183 Moldova Dumitru Muntean
184 Spain Paloma García Cegarra
185 Cyprus Lefki Constantinou
186 Denmark Anne Marie Ahrens
187 Greece Olga Douvropoulu
188 Mongolia Khashchuluu Batbileg
189 Mongolia Solongo Baatarkhuu
190 Mongolia Gereltuya Erdenejargal
191 Mongolia Tsendsuren Sereeterdorj
192 Turkmenistan Muhammed Soyunov
 
   
 

Sponsors

UofS
 
SIAST
 
GlaxoSmithKline
 
Monsanto
 
NSERC
 
more...